THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL BY MAURENE GOO // book review

img_5348

img_5346

the way you make me feel by maurene goo

pages: 336

published by: farrar, straus and giroux on 8 may 2018

genres: contemporary, young adult, romance, fiction

rating: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

From the author of I Believe in a Thing Called Love, a laugh-out-loud story of love, new friendships, and one unique food truck.

Clara Shin lives for pranks and disruption. When she takes one joke too far, her dad sentences her to a summer working on his food truck, the KoBra, alongside her uptight classmate Rose Carver. Not the carefree summer Clara had imagined. But maybe Rose isn’t so bad. Maybe the boy named Hamlet (yes, Hamlet) crushing on her is pretty cute. Maybe Clara actually feels invested in her dad’s business. What if taking this summer seriously means that Clara has to leave her old self behind?

With Maurene Goo’s signature warmth and humor, The Way You Make Me Feel is a relatable story of falling in love and finding yourself in the places you’d never thought to look.

Continue reading

DISAPPOINTING READS OF 2019 // 2019 wrap up part ii

is it just me or it’s somehow easier to talk about why i hate something than why i love something? after raving about books i loved in 2019, it’s time to shit on talk about some books that i didn’t like/ live up to my expectations. i feel like quite a few of these are quite well-loved so uhm please don’t come @ me hahah. Continue reading

WWW WEDNESDAY // 6 may 2020

img_5544

www wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by sam @ Taking On a World of Words where you answer three questions.

its been so long since i did a www wednesday post haha (my last one was in july 2018 wow) but that’s mostly because i wasn’t blogging. also, i’ve been trying to read more this month because school’s out for the month and i’m stuck at home anyways thanks to the virus.img_2379-52

 

what are you currently reading?

House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig

house of salt and sorrows by erin a. craig // i’m halfway through this book and it’s pretty good so far. it’s a twelve dancing princesses retelling so i was really excited to read it. i have to admit, the only version i know of twelve dancing princesses is the barbie version oops. but still, it’s really cool. although i have to say, i’m not head over heels over the romance because of the love interest. i’ll most likely post a review once i’m finished.

what did you recently finish reading?

img_5541

the secret of a heart note by stacey lee // ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ // i really enjoyed reading this so it’s a solid 4 stars but there just wasn’t anything spectacular so it wasn’t a 5 stars read lol. i thought the premise was super unique and interesting. i’m currently writing a review for this but i’m not getting anywhere with it. well. once i figure out how to write it, it’ll be up on my blog.

harry potter and the deathly hallows by j.k. rowling // ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ // i just finished this today (at like 2am last night lol). i started rereading harry potter at the start of this year and i’m finally done!! i realised that the final battle at hogwarts after harry “died” seemed shorter in the book than in the movie lol.

what do you think you’ll read next?

The Sky Is Everywhere

the sky is everywhere by jandy nelson // i bought this last year during a sale and i completely forgot about it until recently haha. honestly, i don’t think i’ll ever buy this (or read it in general) if not for the sale. but i was planning to read it after i was done with harry potter and the deathly hallows so looks like i’m going to start reading it today!

img_2379-52


img_2381-5

what are you currently reading? also, feel free to leave a link to your www wednesday post and i’ll check it out!!

FAVOURITE BOOKS OF 2019 // 2019 wrap up part i

yes, i am 5 months late to this but is that going to stop me? nope. this is going to be the first of two parts to this wrap up and i’ll be posting about my disappointing reads of 2019 soon (i think, if i don’t procrastinate too much). also, despite how shitty 2019 may be, wouldn’t you love to travel back in time when 2020 didn’t exist?

i realised that i reread quite a lot of books in 2019 and obviously i loved them. the ones in this list are books i’ve read in 2019 for the first time. also, i can’t really remember what the plot was for some of these books so if i happen to say something that didn’t actually happen in the book, i’m sorry hahah. Continue reading

THIS ADVENTURE ENDS BY EMMA MILLS // book review 

before we get into the review: i found this in my drafts and i wrote it in 2018 (two freaking years ago omg). i didn’t finish writing it but uhm i can’t exactly do it now because i don’t remember much that happened oops. honestly this is just a filler post because i just want to get it out of my drafts and not delete it. basically, what i’m trying to say is please don’t think of it too harshly because it’s kind of trashy and all over the place  and incomplete HAHA.

This Adventure Ends

this adventure ends by emma mills

pages: 320

published by: henry holt and co. on 4 october 2016

genres: contemporary, young adult, romance

rating:⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.5

Sloane isn’t expecting to fall in with a group of friends when she moves from New York to Florida—especially not a group of friends so intense, so in love, so all-consuming. Yet that’s exactly what happens.

becomes closest to Vera, a social-media star who lights up any room, and Gabe, Vera’s twin brother and the most serious person Sloane’s ever met. When a beloved painting by the twins’ late mother goes missing, Sloane takes on the responsibility of tracking it down, a journey that takes her across state lines—and ever deeper into the twins’ lives.

with intense and important friendships, a wonderful warts-and-all family, shiveringly good romantic developments, and sharp, witty dialogue, this story is about finding the people you never knew you needed.

Continue reading

BOOKS BY AUTO-BUY AUTHORS THAT I’VE YET TO READ

img_5263

i guess it takes a pandemic for me to start blogging again?? moving on, i’m just writing this as a reminder to pick up these books soon (as in after this whole quarantine situation is over because bookstores are closed right now). thanks to covid, i have not purchases any books this year yet hahaha (i don’t even know if that’s good or bad). i’ve also not been reading much this year *sigh* (i’ll be doing a post on books i’ve read so far in the near future!). i feel like i always have much to say when i’ve not been blogging for quite some time lol (literally only posted twice last year). Continue reading

LEGEND BY MARIE LU // book review

Image result for legend marie lu

legend by marie lu

pages: 305

published by putnam juvenile on 29 november 2011

genres: young adult, dystopia, science fiction, romance

rating: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.5

What was once the western United States is now home to the Republic, a nation perpetually at war with its neighbors. Born into an elite family in one of the Republic’s wealthiest districts, fifteen-year-old June is a prodigy being groomed for success in the Republic’s highest military circles. Born into the slums, fifteen-year-old Day is the country’s most wanted criminal. But his motives may not be as malicious as they seem.

From very different worlds, June and Day have no reason to cross paths—until the day June’s brother, Metias, is murdered and Day becomes the prime suspect. Caught in the ultimate game of cat and mouse, Day is in a race for his family’s survival, while June seeks to avenge Metias’s death. But in a shocking turn of events, the two uncover the truth of what has really brought them together, and the sinister lengths their country will go to keep its secrets.

Continue reading

IN THE MONTH OF JUNE // aka i catch you up on things in an unnecessarily long post

hi. hello. so it’s been one year since i’ve posted anything on here. wow. well, i don’t know whether i’ll be fully back but i do know that i need somewhere to talk about the books that i’ve read this month (because this is by far the best reading month i had this year). i don’t actually remember how blogging works lmao. i’m basically writing to say i’m back (sort of)?? if anyone cares at all lol.

img_2686

i think it’s safe to say that i’m officially back on track with my goodreads reading challenge (which is 50 books if anyone is wondering). i’ve read 26 books in total this year but i didn’t count in my rereads, which i’m kinda regretting now haha (should i?). Continue reading

WWW WEDNESDAY // 11 july 2018

img_2466-2
www wednesday is a weekly book meme hosted by Taking On a World of Words where you answer three questions.

so the thing is, in this past week since my last www wednesday post, i kind of stopped reading the books i said i was currently reading and i never got to actually read the books i said i was going to read next. whoops. i think the main reason is because i’m now on the road to read all 3 contemporaries emma mills has written thus far. and once i’m done, i’ll be reading those that are on my TBR hahaha. Continue reading

BEST BOOKS I’VE READ IN 2018 (SO FAR) // top ten tuesday 

img_2843

top ten tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by that artsy reader girl where you post a top ten list based on the topic of that week. this week’s topic is best books i’ve read in 2018 (so far).

while writing this post, i realised i actually reread quite a good number of books and not as many new releases as i would’ve liked. so as tempted as i may be, i’m not going to include any books that i have reread (even though i really want to hahaha). this list is in the order of when i read the books, not how much i loved them because i adore them all so much lmao.

okay, let’s just get on to the list.

Continue reading