CLOCKWORK PRINCESS BY CASSANDRA CLARE // book review 

i felt so empty (?) right after finishing this book. mostly because of the epilogue, which kills me everytime i read it.

i have reviews for both clockwork angel (click here to read) and clockwork prince (click here to read). you might want to read those first if you know nothing about this trilogy because this review might be a little spoiler-y??

Continue reading

Advertisements

WWW WEDNESDAY // 20/06/18

www wednesday is a weekly book meme hosted by Taking On a World of Words.

this past week has been a great, in terms of reading. i actually almost forgot to write this post but i’m glad i remembered because now i can spill what i’m feeling hahaha. too much emotions ahhh.

Continue reading

DOWN THE TBR HOLE


down the tbr hole is a book meme was created by Lia @ Lost In A Story

how it works:

  • Go to your goodreads to-read shelf.
  • Order on ascending date added.
  • Take the first 5 (or 10 (or even more!) if you’re feeling adventurous) books. Of course, if you do this weekly, you start where you left off the last time.
  • Read the synopses of the books
  • Decide: keep it or should it go?

i recently started using goodreads again after abandoning in for months hahaha. i realised that i have so many books in my tbr list, and i think i’m not even interested in some of them anymore (lol). so i’m gonna do this and hopefully get rid of some of the books. or i’ll probably just end up keeping everything haha.

Continue reading

CLOCKWORK PRINCE BY CASSANDRA CLARE // book review

i have to say, i think i enjoyed this more than clockwork angel (which was also fantastic!).


Image result for clockwork princeclockwork prince by cassandra clare

pages: 502

published by: simon & schuster, margaret k. mcelderry on 6 december 2011

genres: fantasy, young adult, romance, paranormal, steampunk

rating: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Continue reading

MID YEAR BOOK FREAK OUT TAG // how isit that half of 2018 is over !!

this tag was floating around recently and it looked interesting so i thought i’d give this a shot hahaha even though no one tagged me.

i realised—while scrolling through goodreads to see what books i’ve read this year—that i’ve actually reread quite a number of books rather than read books i haven’t already read. and yet i still ask myself why i have so many books in my tbr pile *smh*. 

so, my answers will inevitably include books i’ve reread this year. but i’ll try my best to also include new books i’ve read 🙂 let’s just move on to the tag because i’m sure no one wants to read my ramblings haha.

Continue reading

FALLING KINGDOMS BY MORGAN RHODES // book review

i finally read falling kingdoms after it being in my bookshelf for almost a year.


Image result for falling kingdoms cover

falling kingdoms by morgan rhodes

pages: 412

published by: razorbill on 11 december 2012

genres: young adult, fantasy, magic, high fantasy

rating: ⭐️⭐️⭐️

Continue reading

MY ALL TIME FAVOURITE SERIES // some book recommendations 


in which i rave non-stop about books that i love because that is literally the main point of this post. and also a ton of lists because no one wants to read paragraphs of words lol.

disclaimer: this list does not cover all the books i adore because that would take me forever to write and take you forever to read. so i’m just going to (try to) pick those that i absolutely adore and would defend them no matter what!!

also, i know everyone has different opinions on these books and i completely respect that. now onto the books!

p.s. they are in no particular order because i simply love them all and its to hard to number them (like why would you do that?).

Continue reading

CLOCKWORK ANGEL BY CASSANDRA CLARE // book review

this is honestly one of my favourite series ever!! and did i mention? i LOVE will herondale (and most of the characters too, but still)


Image result for the infernal devices

clockwork angel by cassandra clare

pages: 481

published by: simon & schuster, margaret k. mcelderry on 31 august 2010

genres: young adult, fantasy, paranormal, steampunk, romance

rating: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

Continue reading